Privacy Notice

BSG Members & Customers

All information that we hold concerning you as an individual will be held and processed by the Building Safety Group (BSG) strictly in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Such data will be used by BSG to provide you and your organisation with BSG services and to provide you with information about our planned activities and for related purposes. We will not, without your consent, supply your information to any third party except where (1) such a transfer is a necessary part of the services that we undertake, or (2) we are required to do so by the operation of the law.

As an individual, you have a right under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, to obtain information from us, including a description of the data that we hold on you. Should you have any queries concerning this right, please contact the Managing Director info@bsgltd.co.uk

 

Non member companies

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is collected and processed so we can provide you with details about the services offered by BSG. This will include:

  • Your name
  • Your work address
  • Your work email address
  • Your work telephone number
  • Your Job Title
  • Your Company
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

We do not collect or process any data that is defined as a special category of personal data by Article 9 of the GDPR i.e. “data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited.”


How we use the information

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as Glenigan, a provider of information on UK construction opportunities. Glenigan’s GDPR and Privacy policies can be accessed on their website using the following links Glenigan’s GDPR Statement and Glenigan’s Privacy Policy. BSG and its partners (e.g. Glenigan) take care to ensure that we only hold, and process personal data related to your professional role and interests, and we will not target or approach you as a private individual. The information collected is used by BSG to provide you with targeted communications regarding the goods and services we offer, or to provide additional information specifically requested by you. Your personal data is treated as confidential and will not be shared with any third party.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the purposes outlined above.


The legal basis for processing your personal data

Under Article 6 of the GDPR we are required to identify the basis on which we hold and process your data. BSG processes your data for marketing using the “legitimate interests” basis to provide B2B marketing in the form of information concerning the services we offer.

Should you become a member or client of BSG we will process your data in accordance with our existing data privacy policy for members and clients (see section above BSG Members & Clients).


Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns.

If you would like us to remove your personal data from our database at any time please contact us; info@bsgltd.co.uk and we will remove your details with immediate effect.